Association of Fundraising Professionals Northwest Ohio Chapter

Giving Heart


 

2018 SPONSORS | SPONSOR RESERVATIONS | TABLE & TICKET RESERVATIONS | AFP HOME

2018 National Philanthropy Day Awards Luncheon

Congratulations to the 2018 NPD honorees!

On November 14, 2018, the Association of Fundraising Professionals Northwest Ohio Chapter will celebrate our 31st Annual National Philanthropy Day!

This is an opportunity for you to join us in showing your gratitude for those who have significantly contributed to the welfare of our communities in Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan and highlight those who are positively impacting the quality of life in our region. By doing so, you inspire our communities to celebrate and practice the spirit of philanthropy that results when everyone works together to “Change the World With a Giving Heart.”

Be sure to reserve your sponsorships or tickets for November 14th and join us for this celebration of philanthropy in our community!

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser:
Barbara Eikost
nominated by
John Lechman,
Hospice of Northwest Ohio

Barbara Eikost

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist:
TDC Companies
nominated by
Kevin Jansen,
TDC Companies

TDC Companies

Outstanding Philanthropist:
The Russell J. Ebeid Family
nominated by
Gary Cates,
ProMedica

The Russell J. Ebeid Family

Outstanding Foundation:
Designetics Cares
nominated by
Josh Yecke,
St. Ursula Academy

Designetics Cares

Outstanding Fundraising Professional:
Douglas Siebenaler
nominated by
Jason Abodeely,
Sunshine Communities

Douglas Siebenaler

Outstanding Media Outlet or Best Nonprofit Media Coverage:
Madhouse
nominated by
Dianne Barndt,
The Victory Center

Madhouse

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy,
Ages 18-23:
Taylor Brubaker
nominated by
Kelly Anderson,
University of Findlay

Taylor Brubaker  

 

 

 

Volunteer Recognition Awards

These volunteers have been recognized by the organizations they have impacted through their generous gifts of time and resources.

Kathy Attwood
nominated by Toledo Museum of Art

Dr. Ann and Mr. Thomas Baker
nominated by The University of Toledo Foundation

Julie & Michael Beazley
nominated by Imagination Station

William Berry
nominated by NAMI Greater Toledo

Janis Brown
nominated by Lott Industries

Sherri L. Brumbaugh
nominated by The University of Findlay

Dorothy L. Kern
nominated by ProMedica Foundation

Annette Meklus
nominated by St. Ursula Academy

 

 

Jim & Bonnie Nally
nominated by Sunshine Communities

Kris Parker
nominated by Toledo School for the Arts

Ed Pohlman
nominated by Maumee Valley Habitat for Humanity

Lura Romei
nominated by Ohio Living Home Health & Hospice

Kate Swartz & Jordyn Taylor
nominated by Down Syndrome Association
of Greater Toledo

Melissa Wehrman
nominated by Bittersweet, Inc.

Chuck Williams
nominated by Ohio Living Foundation

John & Darcy Yates
nominated by St. Joseph Parish Sylvania

 

 

 


 

Past Recipients of National Philanthropy Day Awards

Outstanding Philanthropist

2018 - The Russell J. Ebeid Family

2017 - Robert & Susan Savage

2016 - The Charles J. and Mariann Dana Younger Family

2015 - Dennis & Sheila Johnson

2014 - Jim and Patricia Appold

2013 - Lisa Gathard

2012 - Dan and Sharon Farrell

2011 - Robert "Bob" W. and Patricia Maurer

2010 - Charles A. Sullivan

2009 - Richard P. and Frances H. Anderson

2008 – Jim Findlay

2007 – W. Geoffrey Lyden, III and the Lyden Family

2006 – Dr. Thomas and Betsy Brady

2005 – Marion and the late Edward Ford Knight

2004 – BGSU Dance Marathon

2003 – Dorothy Mackenzie Price

2002 – Chuck Oswald

2001 – Sara Jane DeHoff

2000 – Richard LaValley, Sr.

1999 – George Isaac

1998 – George Mylander

1997 – Thomas H. Anderson

1996 – Richard K. Ransom

1995 – Mary and Frederic D. Wolfe

1994 – Mr. and Mrs. Ashel Bryan

1993 – Erie J. Sauder

1992 – Virgil A. Gladieux

1991 – Mr. and Mrs. William A. Diehl

1990 – Mr. and Mrs. David Welles

1989 – Mr. and Mrs. Harold McMaster

1988 – The Stranahan Family

 

Outstanding Fundraising Professional

2018 - Douglas Siebenaler

2017 - Dave Gierke

2016 - Mary Westphal

2015 - Suzanne Rorick, CFRE

2014 - Mary Arquette

2011 - Keith Burwell, CFRE

2010 - Vern Snyder, ACFRE

2009 – Marcia Sloan Latta, CFRE

2007 – Kenneth C. Frisch, ACFRE

 

 

 

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

2018 - TDC Companies

2017 - Mercy Health

2016 - Verizon Wireless/ Verizon Foundation

2015 - Key Bank

2014 - Marathon Petroleum Corporation

2013 - Savage & Associates

2012 - ProMedica Flower Hospital

2011 - Taylor Automotive

2010 - Libbey Inc.

2006 – National City Bank

2005 – Owens-Illinois

2004 – Dana Corporation

2003 – Marathon Ashland Petroleum LLC

2002 – Fifth Third Bank

2001 – Microsoft Great Plains

2000 – Owens Corning

1999 – Cedar Point Amusement Park/Resort Center for Women’s Health, ProMedica Health System

1998 – Sky Bank (formerly Mid-American National Bank and Trust Co.)

1997 – Capital Bank N.A.

1996 – The Andersons Inc.

1995 – General Mills, Inc.

1994 – Toledo Affiliates of The Blade Communications, Inc.

1993 – Fifth Third Bank

1992 – The Kroger Company

1991 – Seaway Food Town, Inc.

1990 – Society Bank & Trust

 

Outstanding Media Outlet

2018 - Madhouse

2017 - Hart, Inc.

2016 - TRE, Inc. - Tony Rios Enterprises

2015 - The Findlay Publishing Company

2014 - Sylvania Advantage

2012 - Mix 98.1

2011 - WTOL-TV, Channel 11

2010 - Block Communications, Inc.

2009 – WTVG 13 ABC

2008 – BG Sentinel Tribune

 

Youth in Philanthropy

2018 - Taylor Brubaker (ages 18-23)

2017 - Cecelia Hugues (ages 5-17); Afreen Alvi (ages 18-23)

2016 - Hunter Gandee (ages 5-17); Dallas James Smith (ages 18-23)

2015 - Luke Sims (ages 18-23)

2014 - Erek Hansen (ages 5-17); Mariah Hohman (ages 18-23)

2013 - MaKenna Wagner (ages 5-17); Megan Leiss (ages 18-23)

2012 - Olivia Ruffner (ages 5-17); Skyler Rogers (ages 18-23)

2011 - Clayton Stewart

2009 – Adam Haynes

2008 – Brooke Johnson

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

2018 - Barbara Eikost

2017 - Brad Koller

2016 - Michael and Michelle Osborne

2015 - Ann Buis

2014 - Julie Beckert

2013 - Randy Oostra

2012 - George and Leslie Chapman

2011 - The Science Society Founders - Robert Savage, James Hoffman & David Waterman

2010 - Sara Jane DeHoff

2009 – Robert C. Savage

2008 – Rita Mansour

2007 – Dennis G. Johnson

2006 – Margarita DeLeon and Chrys Peterson

2005 – Jim Murray

2004 - Robert V. Sterling

2003 – John and Yolanda Szuch

2002 – Ruth Frost Parker

2001 – Dr. and Mrs. Michael Walsh

2000 – Ashel and Dorothy Bryan

1999 – James A. Hoffman

1998 – Richard P. Anderson

1997 – Sunshine Auxiliary

1996 – Mr. and Mrs. William J. Lloyd, Sr.

1995 – Joel A. Levine

1994 – Donald H. Saunders

1993 – Amy Falconer

1992 – Willard I. Webb, III

1991 – Thomas H. Anderson

1990 – Thomas R. Day

1989 – David S. Morgan

 

Outstanding Foundation

2018 - Designetics Cares

2017 - Stranahan Foundation

2016 - Toledo Community Foundation

2014 - The Findlay Hancock County Community Foundation

2013 - Anderson Foundation

2012 - Eugene and Eleanor Harms Foundation

2011 - The LaValley Family Foundation

2010 - Suzanne and Allan Cohn B’nai Tzedek Teen Philanthropy Program of the Toledo Jewish Foundation

2009 – The Clement O. Miniger Memorial Foundation

2008 – Lovell Foundation

2007 – Landman-Goldman Foundation

2004 – The Harold and Helen McMaster Foundation

2003 – The Albert G. and Olive H. Schlink Foundation

2002 – France Stone Foundation

2001 – The Stranahan Family Foundation

 

 

 



AFP Ten Star ChapterFriends of Diversity

Association of Fundraising Professionals Northwest Ohio Chapter

John D. Lechman, CFRE, Chapter President
npd@afpnwo.org | P.O. Box 2507, Toledo, OH 43606 | 330-329-2472

© 2013-2018 AFP NWO, Toledo OH 43606 | All rights reserved. | NPD

Designed and hosted by Jacq Connect