Association of Fundraising Professionals Northwest Ohio Chapter

Giving Heart

 

2017 National Philanthropy Day Awards Luncheon

National Philanthropy Day® acknowledges the entire spectrum of services provided by the nonprofit community and recognizes the profound impact that philanthropy has on the fabric of society. Each year AFP honors individuals and groups who, through their hard work and dedication, have enhanced philanthropy, their communities and the world.

Congratulations to the 2017 NPD awardees who have improved the lives of others through their commitment to our community. They will be honored at the awards luncheon on November 9, 2017, when the Association of Fundraising Professionals Northwest Ohio Chapter will celebrate our 30th Annual National Philanthropy Day!

To sponsor the event, click here. To purchase tickets/tables, click here.

Reservation/Cancellation Deadline: Wednesday, November 1st

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist
Mercy Health
nominated by Toledo Lucas County Public Library
 

Outstanding Foundation
Stranahan Foundation
nominated by Toledo School for the Arts
 

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Dave Gierke
nominated by Rob Koenig
 

Outstanding Media Outlet or
Best Nonprofit Media Coverage
Hart, Inc.
nominated by ProMedica Foundations
 

Outstanding Philanthropist
Robert & Susan Savage
nominated by Imagination Station
 

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Brad Koller
nominated by Fields for All Project
 

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy -
Ages 5-17
Cecelia Hughes
nominated by Bittersweet, Inc.
 

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy -
Ages 18-23
Afreen Alvi
nominated by Women of Toledo


Recognize a Volunteer

Nomination Deadline: September 29, 2017, 5:00 pm

All AFP Northwest Ohio Chapter member organizations are invited to recognize a volunteer on National Philanthropy Day, November 9, 2017.

Select a volunteer who has donated their time and/or has contributed financially to your organization. Each volunteer will be introduced at the NPD luncheon, listed with the designating agency in the program and receive a certificate of achievement. We do ask that your organization cover the cost of lunch for your volunteer.

Only one volunteer per organization will be recognized (a couple or a pair of co-chairs of a campaign/event are considered to be one volunteer).

Click here to complete the nomination form.


 

Past Recipients of National Philanthropy Day Awards

Outstanding Philanthropist

2016 - The Charles J. and Mariann Dana Younger Family

2015 - Dennis & Sheila Johnson

2014 - Jim and Patricia Appold

2013 - Lisa Gathard

2012 - Dan and Sharon Farrell

2011 - Robert "Bob" W. and Patricia Maurer

2010 - Charles A. Sullivan

2009 - Richard P. and Frances H. Anderson

2008 – Jim Findlay

2007 – W. Geoffrey Lyden, III and the Lyden Family

2006 – Dr. Thomas and Betsy Brady

2005 – Marion and the late Edward Ford Knight

2004 – BGSU Dance Marathon

2003 – Dorothy Mackenzie Price

2002 – Chuck Oswald

2001 – Sara Jane DeHoff

2000 – Richard LaValley, Sr.

1999 – George Isaac

1998 – George Mylander

1997 – Thomas H. Anderson

1996 – Richard K. Ransom

1995 – Mary and Frederic D. Wolfe

1994 – Mr. and Mrs. Ashel Bryan

1993 – Erie J. Sauder

1992 – Virgil A. Gladieux

1991 – Mr. and Mrs. William A. Diehl

1990 – Mr. and Mrs. David Welles

1989 – Mr. and Mrs. Harold McMaster

1988 – The Stranahan Family

 

Outstanding Fundraising Professional

2016 - Mary Westphal

2015 - Suzanne G. Rorick

2014 - Mary Arquette

2011 - Keith Burwell, CFRE

2010 - Vern Snyder, ACFRE

2009 – Marcia Sloan Latta, CFRE

2007 – Kenneth C. Frisch, ACFRE

 

 

 

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

2016 - Verizon Wireless/ Verizon Foundation

2015 - Key Bank

2014 - Marathon Petroleum Corporation

2013 - Savage & Associates

2012 - ProMedica Flower Hospital

2011 - Taylor Automotive

2010 - Libbey Inc.

2006 – National City Bank

2005 – Owens-Illinois

2004 – Dana Corporation

2003 – Marathon Ashland Petroleum LLC

2002 – Fifth Third Bank

2001 – Microsoft Great Plains

2000 – Owens Corning

1999 – Cedar Point Amusement Park/Resort Center for Women’s Health, ProMedica Health System

1998 – Sky Bank (formerly Mid-American National Bank and Trust Co.)

1997 – Capital Bank N.A.

1996 – The Andersons Inc.

1995 – General Mills, Inc.

1994 – Toledo Affiliates of The Blade Communications, Inc.

1993 – Fifth Third Bank

1992 – The Kroger Company

1991 – Seaway Food Town, Inc.

1990 – Society Bank & Trust

 

Outstanding Media Outlet

2016 - TRE, Inc. - Tony Rios Enterprises

2015 - The Findlay Publishing Company

2014 - Sylvania Advantage

2012 - Mix 98.1

2011 - WTOL-TV, Channel 11

2010 - Block Communications, Inc.

2009 – WTVG 13 ABC

2008 – BG Sentinel Tribune

 

Youth in Philanthropy

2016 - Hunter Gandee (ages 5-17); Dallas James Smith (ages 18-23)

2015 - Luke Sims (ages 18-23)

2014 - Erek Hansen (ages 5-17); Mariah Hohman (ages 18-23)

2013 - MaKenna Wagner (ages 5-17); Megan Leiss (ages 18-23)

2012 - Olivia Ruffner (ages 5-17); Skyler Rogers (ages 18-23)

2011 - Clayton Stewart

2009 – Adam Haynes

2008 – Brooke Johnson

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

2016 - Michael and Michelle Osborne

2015 - Ann Buis

2014 - Julie Beckert

2013 - Randy Oostra

2012 - George and Leslie Chapman

2011 - The Science Society Founders - Robert Savage, James Hoffman & David Waterman

2010 - Sara Jane DeHoff

2009 – Robert C. Savage

2008 – Rita Mansour

2007 – Dennis G. Johnson

2006 – Margarita DeLeon and Chrys Peterson

2005 – Jim Murray

2004 - Robert V. Sterling

2003 – John and Yolanda Szuch

2002 – Ruth Frost Parker

2001 – Dr. and Mrs. Michael Walsh

2000 – Ashel and Dorothy Bryan

1999 – James A. Hoffman

1998 – Richard P. Anderson

1997 – Sunshine Auxiliary

1996 – Mr. and Mrs. William J. Lloyd, Sr.

1995 – Joel A. Levine

1994 – Donald H. Saunders

1993 – Amy Falconer

1992 – Willard I. Webb, III

1991 – Thomas H. Anderson

1990 – Thomas R. Day

1989 – David S. Morgan

 

Outstanding Foundation

2016 - Toledo Community Foundation

2014 - The Findlay Hancock County Community Foundation

2013 - Anderson Foundation

2012 - Eugene and Eleanor Harms Foundation

2011 - The LaValley Family Foundation

2010 - Suzanne and Allan Cohn B’nai Tzedek Teen Philanthropy Program of the Toledo Jewish Foundation

2009 – The Clement O. Miniger Memorial Foundation

2008 – Lovell Foundation

2007 – Landman-Goldman Foundation

2004 – The Harold and Helen McMaster Foundation

2003 – The Albert G. and Olive H. Schlink Foundation

2002 – France Stone Foundation

2001 – The Stranahan Family Foundation

 

 

 

Association of Fundraising Professionals Northwest Ohio Chapter
npd@afpnwo.org | P.O. Box 2507, Toledo, OH 43606 | 330-329-2472

© 2013-2017 AFP NWO, Toledo OH 43606 | All rights reserved. | NPD

Designed and hosted by Jacq Connect